Since ancient times, people have followed the movement of the sun to the west, where "the sun goes round", as Homer wanted. According to Professor Manuel Rabanal, two words from different semantic fields were combined in Galician in 'vieira’ (scallop): on the one hand, "veneria", shell of Venus and, on the other, "vieiro", from via, path, way. In this word we appreciate the strength of the Way, which, in this journey to the End, takes us from Santiago de Compostela to the sea, to Muxía and Fisterra. Here are the stages that historical pilgrims have already travelled.
20.9 km stage of high difficulty and with an estimated travel time of 4 hours and 20 minutes. You leave the Praza do Obradoiro towards Rúa das Hortas and the oak grove of San Lourenzo. The landmarks that stand out are the town of Augapesada, with its bridge, the Mar de Ovellas hill with its views, the spectacular Ponte Maceira (in the picture) and the town of Negreira with its pazos and 2,000 inhabitants, the largest population on this stage. After passing the town and crossing the river, we arrive at the hostel.
This stage covers 37.3 km of medium difficulty with an estimated duration of 7 hours and 45 minutes. It crosses landscapes with native vegetation, but also cornfields, pines and eucalyptus trees. We will cross the Xallas region, with spectacular views of Mount Aro. We will see interesting granaries in Maroñas, the Romanesque church of Santa Mariña and, in Olveiroa, the captivating hórreos (stone granaries seen in the picture) and the beautiful hostel in a restored house.
We will walk 8 hours and 15 minutes, 32.7 km of high difficulty. In Hospital we turn right towards Dumbría and then pass through Ozón and Moraime, in the picture. Finally, Muxía and the Virxe da Barca.
It takes 4 hours and 25 minutes to cover the 20.7 km of medium-high difficulty. In Hospital we turn left and, at the Cruceiro da Armada, we will see Cape Fisterra to then go down to Cee and Corcubión.
This is a 14.2 km stage of high difficulty, which take about 3 hours. We have a strong ascent to Campo de San Roque and then we pass through Estorde and Sardiñeiro before reaching Fisterra and going up to the lighthouse.
There are 7 hours and 15 minutes in which we walk 28.7 km of high difficulty. The Way always goes near the sea and we will see magnificent beaches open to the ocean. We can walk the route in both directions.